Research on the molecular mechanism of the complementary chromatic adaptation in model algae Porphyra yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Naotsune  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10231333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40222319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords補色適応 / 光色 / 光合成色素 / 紅藻 / スサビノリ / フィコビリンタンパク質
Research Abstract
In this study, we have researched the mechanism of complementary chromatic adaptation in marine red algae Porphyra yezoensis. Some visually dramatic changes in pigmentation of P. yezoensis gametophytes that occur during changing light conditions were reversibly. Therefore it was suggested that P. yezoensis gametophytes have complementary chromatic adaptation ability. Moreover, it was thought that the system was regulated by the light responsiveness of genes that encode several light-harvesting proteins in P. yezoensis.