Development of evaluation method for sea food quality using ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kohji  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40142707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60209971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波診断 / 雌雄判別 / 生殖腺 / 非線形音響 / Cモード画像 / Fモード画像
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop methods to evaluate food qualities of fresh fish by using high frequency ultrasonic imaging techniques. Internal organs of walleye Pollock, cod, salmon and sturgeon were observed by using 3MHz and 5MHz ultrasonic. Results showed that can identify female from male individuals. Also it can estimate sizes of individual eggs in gonad resulted to evaluate maturity. The ultrasonic images of internal organs get clearer along with increase of ultrasonic frequency.