Artificial transportation of marine animals and its influence analyzed by shell boring polychaetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO-OKOSHI Waka  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20233083)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人為的移動 / 多毛類 / Polydora / 貝類養殖 / 貝殻侵蝕 / 穿孔性多毛類 / 貝類増養殖 / ポリドラ / 外来種 / 増養殖事業 / スピオ科 / Polydora属 / 貝類 / 移入種 / 増養殖 / 穿孔 / 増養殖貝類
Research Abstract
Spionid polychaete species which bore into the shells of molluscs were investigated in Japan, Australia, China, Korea, Thailand, North America, and South Africa. New species was discovered and some new record species were observed. The species which showed severe damage to the shells were Polydora uncinata and P. brevipalpa. They also distributed in China, Korea, and Australia. It is hypothesised that they were transported artificially outside of their original waters accompanying with host shells.