The Study on uptake mechanisms of benthic diatoms by scallops and oysters, suspension feeder bivalves.
Project/Area Number |
21580217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kinuko 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90191931)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 付着珪藻 / 濾過食者 / ホタテガイ / マガキ / 物質循環 / 養殖システム / 付着動物 / 生理生態 / 漁場環境 / ろ過食者 / 二枚貝 / 生理生態的特性 / 生物生産構造 / 生産力 |
Research Abstract |
Our study indicated the importance of benthic diatoms as the most available food for scallops and oysters, suspension feeder bivalves. There are many kinds of species of benthic diatoms living on the shell surface, and they have wide variations in size. Benthic diatoms grown on the shell surface and the cages are taken by scallops and oysters with cilium movement. The stable growth for benthic diatoms may depend on the constant supply of nutrients by sessile animals on the cages and shell surface. We discovered the importance of micro-material circulation in the waters for the aquaculture systems of the bivalves.