A consideration of a new fisheries management institution based on fuel quota for individual vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10345184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsITQ / 漁獲努力量 / 漁業管理 / 漁船燃料 / 資源管理 / 省エネルギー / 譲渡可能個別割当制 / 燃油消費量 / 漁船 / 燃料 / 個別割当 / ゲーム理論 / 燃油コスト
Research Abstract
Advantages and disadvantages were investigated for a new fisheries management institution based on fuel quota for individual vessel that controls total capacity of a fishing fleet. This management method enables sustainable utilization of fish stocks and provides fishers incentives for saving energy, which also contributes to reduce the emission of CO2. As a result of a simulation study, it was proved that the institution can improve energy conservation and efficiency of fishery as well as budgets of fishers' operations.