Study on life history of small demersal fishes using Chlorophthalmus spp. as model taxa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Toshiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00215899)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Shinya  ふくしま海洋科学館(アクアマリンふくしま), 副主任
FUJII Chiharu  岩手県立博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類生態学 / 底魚 / 生活史 / 水産資源 / メヒカリ / 発光生物 / アオメエソ / 仔稚魚 / 回遊
Research Abstract
Recently, small demersal fishes are regarded as potential fisheries resources. The present study focused on Mehikari, Chlorophthalmus spp. as a model taxa to elucidate life history of small demersal fishes. C. borealis is a junior synonym of C. albatrossis. Bioluminescence of C. albatrossis was observed and recorded on tape for the first time. Larvae of C. albatrossis are transported via Kuroshio current from southern Pacific Ocean to Suruga Bay in October to November, and begin demersal life. They leave Suruga Bay after a year. C. albatrossis is a small demersal fish which conduct a major oceanic migration.