Studies on development of a multiple opening/closing frame trawl for sampling larval and juvenile fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HU Fuxiang  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (80293091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAI Tadashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (30237044)
SHIODE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (40361810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUJIMORI Yasuzumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40261341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漁業 / 資源 / 資源管理 / 仔稚魚 / 層別定量採集 / 自律開閉 / 採集効率 / 資源量推定 / フレームトロール / コットエンド開閉
Research Abstract
In this research, the new multi-sampling trawl with automatic net opening and closing control system was developed to sample pelagic juvenile fish. A net-release controller is used, which not only controls the net release mechanism but alsorecords the net depth, temperature and flow rate during net towing.
The field experiment was carried out using training ship Shinyo-maru, and RV Kaiyo-maru in Sagami Bay. From the results, the net maintained almost constant depth under towing speed from 2. 0-4. 0kt, and the nets were surely opened/closed smoothly by the command from the controller. The newly developed multi-sampling trawl is considered to be suitable for quantitative layer sampling of juvenile fish.