A reexamination of the taxonomical study of the genus Skeletonema and their spatial and temporal distribution in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (90114371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuhiko  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30265722)
HORIMOTO Naho  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助授 (90345405)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSkeletonema属 / 海産珪藻 / 東京湾 / 増殖速度 / 出現種の経年変化 / 生理特性 / スケルトネマ属 / Skeletonema dohrnii / Skeletonema japonicum / Skeletonema tropicum / Skeletonema dohrnil / 光合成色素 / キサントフィルサイクル / 相模湾 / 形態観察 / LSU rDNA解析 / 分類学
Research Abstract
Marine diatom genus Skeletonema is widely distributed in coastal areas around the world. We showed that the four species to appear from gene analysis and morphological observation in Tokyo Bay(S. dohrnii, S. japonicum, S. tropicum, and S. j-d). For these species, the growth rate of various water temperature and salinity were measured. The highest growth rate was showed in S. dohrnii, and physiological charactaristics were liked to be euryhaline and eurythermy. S. japonicum was late growth than previous specie, and prefer a low temperature. These physiological characteristics were well reflected their distribution in Tokyo Bay.