Project/Area Number |
21580225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masaru 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (20155170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Toru 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
TAGAWA Masatomo 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20226947)
ARITAKI Masato (独)水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, センター長 (00426298)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ボウズガレイ / 異体類 / 変態 / 左右性 / 成熟 / 親魚養成 / 人工授精 / 稚魚成育場 / コタキナバル / 生殖腺 / 組織学的観察 / 卵成熟 / 精子形成 / 卵巣成熟 / 成熟親魚 / 着底稚魚 / 市場調査 / 遺伝子機構 / 内分泌機構 / 成熟産卵 |
Research Abstract |
It was hypothesized that the most primitive flatfish, Indian halibut Psettodes erumei which has been known as having flexible eye sideness, may have a key to resolve metamorphic mechanism characterized by asymmetrical eye sideness. In order to collect basic biological information on maturation and spawning as well as juvenile habitat sampling of Indian halibut was conducted around Kota Kinabalu Bay, in northwestern Borneo Island, Malaysia during the period of 2009 through 2011. Morphological and histological observations revealed that male is restricted less than 29. 5cm, but female is over 29. 5cm in body length. There was no evidence on seasonality of spawning, suggesting this species would spawn all around year. Field surveys on the distribution of the juveniles suggested the present species may have its nursery ground around 10 to 20m depth area. Molecular biological analyses for two species of flounder of which eye sideness are fixed demonstrated nodal pathway takes an important role ; particularly reappearance of pitx2 at the early phase of metamorphosis definitely regulate eye sisdeness in flatfish.