Development of immunopotentiating food material using polysaccharide from discolored laver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsuichiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60109733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海苔 / 多糖 / 免疫機能 / マクロファージ / 細胞性免疫 / 腸炎抑制 / 乳酸菌 / 海藻 / マウス / アレルギー
Research Abstract
We examined cytokine productions in mouse macrophage-like cell line(J774. 1) and in mouse primary spleen cells by porphyran purified from discolored nori(edible laver). The production of interleukin(IL)-12 in J774. 1 cells was enhanced by porphyran, lipopolysaccharide(LPS) and heat-killed Lactobacillus plantarum. In primary spleen cells from C3H/ HeN(sensitive to LPS) mice, the productions of IL-12 and interferon(IFN)-γwere enhanced by porphyran, LPS, and L. plantarum. These results suggest that porphyran induces cell-mediated immune response promoted by T helper 1 type cells. Therefore, porphyran from discolored laver can be useful for development as functional food material to protect decrease of cellular immunity in aging. In addition, antiinflammatory effect of porphyran was also showed in human intestinal Caco-2 cells.