Effects of tetrodotoxin on the central nervous system and behavior of tiger puffer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hideki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任技術開発員 (10466261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (90304972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理 / 行動 / トラフグ / テトロドトキシン / 脳 / 組織学 / 情動
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of tetrodotoxin(TTX) on the central nervous system and behavior of juvenile tiger puffer Takifugu rubripes. We compared distribution of TTX in the tissues between wild and artificially raised fish. Monoclonal anti-TTX antibody was used for detection of TTX in the various tissues of tiger puffer juveniles. We detected TTX in the skin and liver of the wild puffer juveniles. Moreover, we firstly demonstrated that TTX were present in the central nervous system, especially in the hindbrain, cerebellum, optic nerve and olfactory epithelium. When TTX was administrated to artificially raised puffer juveniles by diet and injection to muscle, the same TTX distribution as wild fish was observed. Behavioral observation revealed that artificially raised puffer juveniles, which do not contain TTX, were bold to a novel environment comparing to the wild juveniles. Administration of TTX to the juvenile puffer significantly decreased boldness and agonistic interactions, and raised the survival after release to the environment with predators. Synthesizing these results, we hypothesized that TTX is a kind of neuro-transmitter.