Practical method on resource management of Hamaguri Clam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HENMI Yasuhisa  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40304985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源管理 / ハマグリ / 乱獲 / 政策提言 / 合意形成 / 水産学 / 政策研究 / ブランド化
Research Abstract
Annual catch of Hamaguri clam Meretrix lusori is greatly decreasing in many fishing grounds of Japan. In this study, the habitat condition, life history and population dynamics were compared between two fishing grounds, Kafuri and Shirakawa, based on monthly and quantitative sampling of 2009-2011. In Kafuri, the strict resource management of Hamaguri clams is in effect, but in Shirakawa, Hamaguri clams are decreasing because of overfishing. The practical method on resource management was developed.