Application of standard method for extensive estimation of ghost-fishing mortality to international fishing ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tatsuro  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80244268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANRAKU Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50274840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴーストフィッシング / 逸失漁具 / 漁業 / 資源管理
Research Abstract
On-board survey of the fishing gear loss rate in the crab trap fishing ground in the Sea of Japan, interview surveys of fishing gear loss rates in 3 countries and under-water observation of the consequent changesin entry and death of crabs in deliberately-set derelict traps were conducted. The ghost-fishing mortality in a trap was represented with an experimental and theoretical equation as; f_g(t) = a(1-c^t)・(1-b)^t. Annual gear loss rates were 0.2 in Japanese crab-trap fisheryat the Sea of Japan, 0 in coastal fisheries in Thailand and Tanzania, while 0.08 to 0.23 in coastal fisheries in Southern Kyushu. Escape-ring as a countermeasure against ghost fishing was proved to have an additional function to increase large individuals in catch.