Molecular microbial ecology of hydrogen sulfide production and degradation in organic-polluted aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuji  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (30244528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Atsushi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 環境微生物 / 光合成硫黄細菌 / 亜硫酸還元酵素遺伝子 / 有機汚濁 / 定量PCR / 密度成層湖 / 海底泥 / 亜硫酸還元酵素 / 紅色硫黄細菌 / 緑色硫黄細菌 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
We developed new PCR primers for the rapid and sensitive detection and enumeration of dsrA in phototrophic purple and green sulfur bacteria simultaneously. The primers were applied to water and sediment samples from the Japanese meromictic Lake Suigetsu and the eutrophic Tokyo Bay, respectively. Phylogenetic analysis of the sequences of PCR products from lake water showed most clones were affiliated with brown-colored green sulfur bacteria within the Chlorobi, whileγ-proteobacterial species from sediments. Sequences of cloned PCR products show a differential distribution of sulfur bacterial groups in different environments.