Are papilla characteristics, which determine the market value of sea cucumber, hereditary?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Sei-ichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60224169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナマコ / 疣足 / 選抜育種 / 遺伝 / 種苗生産 / 養殖 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 市場価値
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the heredity of papilla characteristics, which determine the market value, for the selective breeding of sea cucumber. The parent and F1groups were compared, and the results suggested that the number of papilla was influenced by a genetic factor, and parent-child identification using microsatellite DNA markerswas possible. Moreover, when the papilla characteristics of domestic 8 wild populations were investigated, it was revealed that the populations of sea cucumbers found in the Uchiura Bay, Hokkaido, had the most number of papilla. The papilla length of the sea cucumbers found in Hamasaka, Hyogo, was the longest. These results yield important information for finding sea cucumbers with superior papilla characteristics foselective breeding.