Nucleic acid analysis of causative virus(JEAdV) of the viral endothelial cells necrosis of eel(VECNE) in cultured eel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shin-ichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20152530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウナギ / ウイルス性血管内皮壊死症 / JEECV / JEAdV / 魚病ウイルス / ポリオーマウイルス / Polyomavirus / DNAウイルス / RDV法
Research Abstract
Viral DNA fragments of the virus causing viral endothelial cell necrosis of eel were obtained using rapid determination system for viral nucleic acid sequences(RDV), and 15, 131bp circular full genome sequences were determined using a next-generation sequencing system, overlapping PCR, and Southern blot analysis. One open reading frame(ORF) was homologous to the large T-antigen of polyomavirus ; other ORFs have no homology with any nucleic or amino acid sequences of polyomavirus. Therefore, as this DNA virus might comprise a novel virus family, we provisionally named it Japanese eel endothelial cells-infecting virus(JEECV). The conventional PCR is performed using three different primers. These primer set only amplified in the virus infected eels. The relative percent survival(RPS) of the formalin inactivated vaccine by the inoculation in the peritoneal cavity in the eels showed 66.6% after vaccination for 56 days.