Reduction of mercury level in cultured fish by compulsory swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masashi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80247965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKII Kenji  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 教授 (60197225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords養殖 / 水銀 / 運動飼育 / 養殖魚
Research Abstract
Reduction of cultured fish mercury level was tried by compulsory swimming leading metabolic activity. In case of red seabream, total mercury concentration was slightly decreased in exercising group. In case of striped lack, one of pelagicfishes, total mercury level was slightly decreased by interval swimming group. In case of guppy experiment, total mercury and methylmercury levels showed no significant difference with exercising breeding. According to these results, reduction of mercury level of cultured fish by exercising breeding may be difficult in the current situation.