Development of simple and easy-to-use apparatus for long-term in-situ monitoring of coral fluorescence, and fluctuation of fishing ground environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Yasuo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (90359159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Tadashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 海洋生物多様性研究プログラム (90373464)
NAGAO Masayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門・海洋資源環境研究グループ (70251626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水圏環境 / 保全 / サンゴの蛍光蛋白 / サンゴ / 石西礁湖 / 蛍光撮影 / 漁場環境
Research Abstract
Simple and easy-to-use apparatus for long-term in-situ monitoring of coral fluorescence Fluorescent proteins, which are very common in reef corals, play an important role in protecting coral zooxanthellae against excessive sunlight. Thus we developed a simple and easy-to-use Coral Fluorescent Monitoring System that can be used for long-term in-situ monitoring of coral fluorescence. This apparatus can capture fluorescence and normal images every hour for 26 days during both night and day. The responses of coral activity to environmental changes in coral reef regions were evaluated by carrying out simultaneous measurements of coral fluorescence and environmental parameters.