Taxonomy and ecology of parasitic chytrid on toxic marine plankton
Project/Area Number |
21580239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Mineo 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所・環境保全研究センター, 主幹研究員 (00371956)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 菌類 / ツボカビ / 有毒プランクトン / 寄生 / シスト / 過鞭毛藻 / 海洋 / 渦鞭毛藻 |
Research Abstract |
During the germination experiments of the cysts of the toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium tamarense, we found that the germinated cells were infected by a kind of parasitic fungus. Purpose of this study was to identify the fungus by examining the morphology and the development with light and electron microscopes. Ultrastructure of the zoospore and rDNA sequences indicate that the fungus belong to Chytridiales. Our finding is the first report of fungal parasitism on the toxic marine dinoflagellate and suggests that chytrid fungus may play an important role in marine environment as in freshwater system.