The genetic relations between the abalone close species based on molecule ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
HARA Motoyuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Minoru  東北大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70232204)
KIJIMA Akihiro  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (50161451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝育種 / 保全遺伝学 / アワビ / マイクロサテライトDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 集団分化 / 類縁関係 / 種苗放流基準 / 遺伝・育種
Research Abstract
In the relation of the four species, Haliotis discus hannai, H. d. discus, H. madaka and H. gigantes, H. gigantes had a solid boundary between the other three species. Next, the clade of H. madaka belonged to the clade of H. gigantes, and it was derived from near the root, suggesting that H. madaka arose in crossing of Haliotis discus species and H. gigante. The results of genetic relations using a microsatellite and mitochondrial DNA were different and this inconsistency was found also between local populations. It was considered to be the difference from the rate of evolution and adaptation to environment nature, and it was guessed that specialization originated in various historical events instead of one way.