Interactions between crucian carp larva/fry growth and small organism community in paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Taisuke  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (60344347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yuko  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特別教育研究助教 (00324707)
MAEHATA Masayoshi  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30359260)
KUSUOKA Yasushi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (80359265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニゴロブナ / タマミジンコ / ユスリカ / 成長モデル / 水田 / 初期成長 / トップダウン栄養カスケード / von Bertalanffyの成長式 / 間接ボトムアップ / ミジンコ / 原生動物 / 植物プランクトン / 稲藁施用
Research Abstract
Crucian carp larvae showed rapid growth in paddy fields. The standard body length increased linearly except for the post-larva stages after they consumed cladocerans. This pattern suggests that the assimilation rate was usually much higher than the catabolic rate, and the food availa-bility was usually sufficient. Cladoserans were almost extinguished and ostracods were much decreased in experimental plots with fish. A top-down trophic cascade was observed, that is, microorganisms whose sizes correspond to the filtering mesh size of cladocerans became more abundant in the plots with fish than those without fish.