Elucidation of antigenic cross-reactivity mechanism in fish roe allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Hiroki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (40091483)
SHIMIZU Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 技術職員 (00374629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚卵 / 食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / β'-コンポーネント / ビテロジェニン / 魚肉 / 抗原交差性 / アレルギー / IgE結合部位 / イクラ / β'-component / カラスミ / β'-compornent
Research Abstract
Allergen analysis of major allergic yolk protein, β'-component (β'-c) was examined in this study and the results were as follows: (1) Five kinds of IgE sequential epitopes in β'-c were identified by overlapped peptide mapping and ELISA. The three kinds of the IgE-binding sites seem to be common epitopes of fish roe, because they were located in high homologous regions of fish β'-cs. (2) Six kinds of β'-c isoforms were prepared from mullet roe and they showed IgE cross-reactivity with salmon β'-c. (3) Vitellogenin subfragment over 1 μg/g were observed in matured salmon muscle and they showed β'-c-specific IgE-binding ability, suggesting food intake of fish meat may induce sensitization to fish roe allergy.