Suppression of 4-hydroxyalkenal formation in stored and processed fish meat, with special reference to those of meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKKAI Tadashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20112766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords-ヒドロキシヘキセナール / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール / 魚肉 / 畜肉 / マロンアルデヒド / 脂質過酸化 / 4-ヒドロキシヘキセナール / 脂質酸化
Research Abstract
Difference of formation mechanism of lipid oxidation induced toxic 4-hydroxy-alkenals(fish meat, 4-hydroxy-hexnal : HHE, meat, 4-hydroxy-noneal ; HNE) was studied. Changes of HNE or HHE contents in the samples containing chemicals which accelerate or suppress lipid oxidation were analyzed. Those were also analyzed in the samples cooked difference methods. Difference of formation mechanism is caused by the differences of poly-unsaturated fatty acid and mineral contents and the differences of reactivity of muscle protein to HHE or HNE in fish and meat.