Chemoprevention for the microcystin-LR poisoning by natural compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masaharu  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (30325815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Seiichi  名寄市立大学, 栄養学科, 教授 (80131986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Tatsuhiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40219100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロシスチンLR / p53 / 肝毒性 / 発がん / OATP1B1 / OATP1B3 / 化学予防 / マイクロシスチン / セラミド / ナリンジン / トランスポーター / 肝臓毒 / 天然化合物 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / アオコ / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / pifithrin-α
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the importance of p53 in the regulation of cell fate after exposure to microcystin-LR. Our results suggest that, under conditions of p53 inactivation(including p53 mutation), chronic exposure to low doses of microcystin-LR may lead to cell proliferation through activation of Akt signaling. In addition, several compounds including naringin from grapefruit, stelliferin A from sponge, and ceramide aminoethylphosphonate from Hunboldt squid possessed the potent attenuation activity to the cytotoxicity of microcystin-LR. Results of this study may contribute to the development of chemoprevention and chemotherapeutic approaches to microcystin-LR poisoning.