Studies on mechanisms for the crosslinking formation in fish collagen-Cause investigation of the chemical instability in fish collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiro  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90291814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトラフグ / コラーゲン / コラーゲン修飾酵素 / LH / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 架橋
Research Abstract
The chemical instability of fish collagen, higher solubility to dilute acetic acid, indicates that the intermolecular cross-links in fish collagen differ from those in mammal collagen in quantity and/or quality. In fish, however, little information is available on the collagen cross-links, and the mechanism of cross-link formation has not been clear. To obtain the fundamental information on the regulatory mechanism of collagen-cross-linking pathway in fish, the author conducted cDNA cloning of fugu Takifugu rubripes LHs(LH1, 2a, 2b and 3) and performed expression analysis in the adult tissues and the embryos.