Probable tauropine-mediated interaction between marine redalgae and marine bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAN-NO Nobuhiro  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40169800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紅藻 / タウロピン / タウロピン脱水素酵素 / アミノ酸配列 / cDNA クローニング / Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa / ハリガネ / 生理機能 / タウロピン資性化細菌 / 精製 / cDNAクローニング / 共生 / 相互作用 / 一次構造 / 生物相互作用
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological role of tauropine (rhodoic acid) which shows limited distribution among Gigartinales (Rhodophyta), the tauropin-mediated interaction between marine algae and marine bacteria was assumed and demonstrated. Tauropine dehydrogenases ( Ahp-TaDH1 and Ahp-TaDH2 ) were highly purified from Ahnfeltiopsis paradoxa.The catalytic properties and N-terminus and the partial amino acid sequences were determined. However, cloning of the tauropine dehydrogenase cDNA using partial amino acid sequence information was incomplete.