Structure and function of crystalline chitin hydrolyzing chitinase from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Masahiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60150702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝 / 酵素 / キチナーゼ / バイオマス / α-キチン / キチンオリゴ糖 / 基質分解特性 / N-アセチルグルコサミン / 遺伝子 / クローニング
Research Abstract
Crystalline chitin is a major structural structure component of arthropods. We purified several chitinases from marine organisms which take the arthropods as food and investigated the enzymatic properties and reaction. We also obtained several cDNA clones of the chitinases from marine organisms and investigated the structure and function of the chitinases.