Measurement of consumer confidence in the safety of food in Japan and evaluation of food choice behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Manabu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60142791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazuo  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (21580277)
AIZAKI Hideo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00343765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食の安全 / 信頼 / 共分散構造分析 / 放射能汚染 / 牛肉 / 選択実験 / 縦断的因子分析 / 放射性物質検査 / 選択実験分析
Research Abstract
From 2010 to 2012, the levels of Japanese consumer confidence in the safety of food were constant, and did not change before and after the Fukushima nuclear accident. The consumers' intention to purchase beef produced in Fukushima Prefecture is also influenced by their confidence in the actions taken by the government and producers. There was no significant difference between the amount that consumers were willing to pay for beef from the prefecture that was below the regulation radioactivity levels and the amount they were willing to pay for beef from the prefecture that was 1/10 of the regulation levels