Comparative study on neighborhood governance system and human resource development in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20356322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Norio  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業政策 / 農村コミュニティ / 農業と環境 / 農村社会
Research Abstract
This study shows the systems enabling diverse talent to participate and formation of diverse institutional networks in the process of the construction of neighborhood governance system promoting provision of administrative service and enhancement of local environmental preservation in French rural areas. In particular, stakeholders such as associations set up by organic sector, promotion group formed in conventional agricultural organization and promoters of local government has shaped local networks in sectorial and territorial manner.