Self-Governing Village and Agricultural Cooperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Norio  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済 / 農業協同組合 / 村落
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to testify Hitoshi Saitoh's hypothesis, through the analysis of agricultural cooperatives' development in the UK, Denmark, The Netherlands, Ireland, Hokkaido and Kagoshima, that self-governing village had become founding basis of agricultural cooperatives. Limits of Saitoh's hypothesis were identified from the facts that industrial cooperatives in Kagoshima, where self-governing village had not formed, and agricultural cooperatives in Denmark/Commonwealth countries were found on the basis of the social cohesion in fishing villages or the existence of large share of middle scale farmers respectively, in addition to a certain level of education.