Study on Development of Agricultural Corporations Invested by Agricultural Cooperative and Business Cooperation between Corporation and Cooperative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHGUCHI Ruriko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00323246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業法人 / 出資 / 事業連携 / 農協 / 資本政策
Research Abstract
Zennoh IBARAKI, prefectural level federal agricultural cooperative invested to 7 agricultural corporations including 5 ordinary and 2 founded by municipality level agricultural cooperatives. Zennoh IBARAKI invested less than 15 % of all capital for each corporation, not to be adopted connection settlement of accounts. Merit of invested corporation is not only getting additional amount of equity capital, but also obtaining assistance from Zennoh IBARAKI when getting new farmland or new market for their products. One corporation buys agricultural products from Zennoh IBARAKI and sell them to the market cultivated by the corporation itself. Zennoh IBARAKI and invested corporations are both getting merit by investigation and business cooperation.