Repatriation' and Rural Societies in Japan and South Korea after the WWII : focusing on reclamation projects and the land reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takenori  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗戦と解放 / 引き揚げ / 農村過剰人口 / 戦後開拓 / 農地改革 / 帝国日本 / 人口移動 / 戦後引き揚げ / 植民地朝鮮 / 地主的土地所有 / 金融組合 / 信用事業 / 農民層分解 / 移民 / 卒業生指導 / 農業政策
Research Abstract
During the China-Japanese war and Asian-Pacific war, so many' imperial subjects, including not only Japanese, but Koreans, Taiwanese and Chinese in Manchu-kuo, were mobilized across the borders. Then, for East Asian history studies from the War time to 1950s, labor-force mobilization and the repatriation of the' imperial subjects' within the territory of Imperial Japan is one of the crucial topics to analyze : As is the case for the rural history studies. In this project, socio-economic changes of agriculture and rural societies of colonial Korea are focused on, taking the macro-level situation of Imperial Japan into consideration. Concretely, as a background of the economic differentiation of Korean peasants, which eventually promoted the overseas emigration of Korean rural population, the agricultural policies of Government-General of Korea and their influences to Korean rural societies are analyzed. Especially, the rural finance policy and the forestry policy by the Government-General of Korea and their influences against the Korean peasants and the rural societies were paid attention to.