Quantitative Economic Analysis on Food Price Increase and LDC's correspondences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80225698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Koshi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食糧価格の高騰 / 食料危機 / 貧困削減 / 水資源制約 / メコン河流域諸国 / 産業連関分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 産業の国際競争力 / 経済発展 / 水資源・流量 / 水質汚濁 / 食糧増産 / 穀物価格変動 / 社会会計表 / ラオス産業連関表 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 農業の国際競争力 / 均衡為替レート / 水質 / 栄養塩供給寄与率 / 国際穀物需給 / メコン流域諸国
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyze the prospect of food production increase in this area under the high grain price hike by the quantitative economic model and water resource model. The possibility of income increase of poor people and the poverty reduction are also discussed. During this project, we estimated Input output tables for Cambodia and Lao, which data are indispensable for our study. Using these data, we analyze structure of industrial and international trade, then took some consideration on the relation between these structure and the stage of economic development. In addition, we clarify the impact of productivity in agricultural sector by constructing international applied general equilibrium model of the region. Productivity increase in agricultural sector is important for improving food production as well as the overall economic development in these area. We also made certain that water supply in this area will not be short of in future, but may cause quality problem of water with increasing agricultural production and the change in life style due to the economic development.