Research on Regional Cooperation for Food Security in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00142836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Ikuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90313288)
YAMADA Masaaki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (60323755)
竹内 郁雄  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (90313238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際農業 / 食料安全保障協力 / ASEAN+3(日中韓) / 東アジア緊急米備蓄(APTERR) / ASEAN食料安全保障情報システム(AFSIS) / 農業経済連携協定(EPA) / 東アジア共通食料安全保障政策(EACFSP) / 食料安全性協力 / ASEAN+3緊急米備蓄 / ASEAN食料安全保障情報システム / 東アジア共通食料政策 / 食料供給とバイオエネルギー / 食品安全性の地域協力 / 脆弱地域の食料安全保障 / 経済連携協定EPA / ASEAN+3の地域協力 / 情報人的資源の開発 / 相互技術協力(南南協力) / 早期警戒情報(EWI) / 農産物需給見通し(ACO) / 各国情報組織の連合体(NAFSIC) / 東アジア・ASEAN+3(日中韓) / 食料安全保障の地域協力 / 東アジア緊急米備蓄(EAERR) / 災害・飢餓・貧困支援 / 米備蓄2タイプ・申告備蓄と現物備蓄 / 備蓄米放出4プログラム / 日本寄贈米のフィリピン緊急支援の実態 / ラオスのFFW貧困削減プロジェクト
Research Abstract
This research analyses the current state and prospect for the ASEAN Plus Three Emergency Rice Reserve(APTERR) and ASEAN Food Security Information System(AFSIS) launched by the Japanese government as part of regional cooperative efforts for food security. APTERR constructed common rice reserve and rice release mechanisms(Tier1, 2, 3 PAME) among 13 countries. AFSIS established food information network(EWI. ACO) and mutual technical cooperation(MTC) for human resource development. Ongoing efforts to strengthen regional cooperation on food security issues are in line with agricultural EPA strategies focusing on a balanced combination of trade liberalization and agricultural cooperation. We should advance East Asian Common Food Security Policy(EACFSP) including food safety.