Quantitative study on the Rice Acreage Reduction Program and its alternative policies : An political economy approach 8,用紙番号, 1175198
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Katsumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90293547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米生産調整政策 / 米生産調整 / 直接支払 / 未達成 / 農地流動化 / 米輸出 / 選択制減反 / 政治過程 / 厚生分析 / 政治過程分析
Research Abstract
According to the government publications, the nominal rate of the Rice Acreage Reduction Program is approximately 40%. In this study, field surveys and direct interviews were conducted in each prefecture and selcted villages, and a real rate of the RARP were estimated. It is estimated that only 10% is the real rate of the acreage reduction and a predited increase of the rice production when the acreage reduction program would be abolished is only 4. 2%. In this case, the decrease of the rice price is estimated as 13. 4%. In order to abolish the program without turbulence, an appropriate income compensational measure is needed. It is estimated that a fixed direct payment of ¥2500/60kg with the 50% degree of decoupling could sustain producers' surplus as the present level and require the government an expense of only 384 billion yen.