Rural Transformation in Bangladesh during the last 15 years : Focusing on Changes in Rural Class Structure through Re-Survey of Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koichi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 農村変容 / 農村階層構造 / 海外出稼ぎ / 女性内職 / 縫製工場就業 / 管井戸発展 / 農地利用集約化 / 貧困削減 / 農村就業構造 / 農村階層変動 / 灌漑地下水市場 / 農村世帯悉皆調査 / 手織物業 / 魚網製造業
Research Abstract
The transformation of rural economy in Bangladesh during the last 15-20 years was clarified through re-survey of the two villages located in different regions in the country. The major factors contributed to such a transformation were ; agricultural intensification by the diffusion of shallow tube wells, development of non-farm sectors(especially service sector) in and around the villages and labor absorption by the non-farm sectors, increase of rural-urban migration, and increase of overseas migration, etc. Although the income distribution in rural Bangladesh has worsened, such a transformation has brought about a poverty reduction and even labor shortage in agriculture in recent years.