Examination of Distribution and Consumption of Fisheries Products : the Way to Contributes to Expansion of Demand of Fish Caught in the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YANO Izumi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (90289265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 水産物消費 / 地場水産物 / 卸売市場 / 地域漁業 / 地域性 / 調理技術 / 消費者アンケート / 瀬戸内海沿岸漁獲物 / 消費の地域性 / 加工水産物 / 水産物卸売市場 / インタビュー調査 / プロトコル分析 / 地域流通 / 地域特産品 / メッセン / カキ / 水産物直売所 / 魚介類調理器具
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the excavation of potential demand of the Seto Inland Sea coastal catches and the distribution system of those. It was found that there is a certain local demand of local fresh fish and also that it is difficult to find new market somewhere else. But, on the other hand, local market and retailers tended to decrease of local fresh fish dealings, which is a big factor to narrow the market of local fresh fish.