A Study on the Impacts of ethanol demand expansion on the corn agricultural structure and rural economies in the U. S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GSODA Hirosh1  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00193392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済学 / アメリカ農業 / トウモロコシ / バイオエタノール / 農業構造 / 米国農業 / コーンベルト
Research Abstract
The demand of corn ethanol in the U. S. has been swelled by the renewable fuelpolicies, and raised the corn price drasticallγThis has been promoting the expansionof corn production both in the core and peripheral areas of the Corn Belt, and also thefbrmation of larger grain farms including mega-farms. However, the rise of farm landprice and necessary amount of capital equipment is causing a dif登culty of newentrance and succession of grain farming, while the reduced and no till practices areconnected with much more intensive use of GMOs resistant to herbicide and rootworms. As a whole, the contradiction of industrialized agriculture is conquered且) rmally but deepening substantiallヱThe development of several ethanol plants inrural areas contributed the expansion and improvement of corn markets and providedsubstantial dividends in the cases of producer and resident investment type companiesin their brisk time. However, since the time corn price soared, those companies havenot been able to do it. In addition, as the ef免ctiveness of corn ethanol in terms ofenergy input and output and reduction of carbon dioxide is increasingly becomingproblematic, the long-term sustainability of corn ethanol complex remains doubtful.