Development and Challenge of the Production and Distribution System of Local Tea Industry under the Beverage Industry Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20140931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords茶産業 / 超国家的原料調達 / 産地システム / 地域的連携関係 / 食品安全 / 地域ブランド / 茶業協同組合 / 茶ツーリズム / 産地直売 / 茶文化 / 持続可能な産地 / 茶飲料産業 / 販売拡大戦略 / 共同販売組織
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify the change of the production and distribution system of local tea industry and to examine the sustainability of local tea industry under the transnational raw material procurement by the beverage company. In response to the food safety oriented consumption, the beverage company shifted the raw materials procurement to Japan and the third nation from China. As a result, in China, the export oriented production and distribution systems have switched to sale the high-quality tea for domestic market. In Japan and Korea, the direct management or the contract farming by the beverage company have been carried out. On the other hand, the new systems which adopted local brand, tea tourism and/or tea culture have appeared. These are the formation conditions of the sustainable local tea industry.