A Study about Retired Farmer's Life and Labor in Rural Communities of Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60269173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Nozomi  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80289678)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Masao  北海学園大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業集落 / 北海道 / 過疎 / 高齢農家 / 生活 / 農山村 / 周辺地域 / 集落 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Rural communities in Hokkaido are different from the mainland island of Japan in historical backgrounds. Even rural communities in Hokkaido are different in localities in term of geographic and historical conditions. In order to solve rural problems, we need to interview to village people individually and to reveal their lifestyle. As a result of such studies, we will be able to promote rural communities. Retired farmers living in rural communities have a great contribution to the maintenance of natural resources. Therefore, the national and local government should offer significant support based on the opinions expressed by the seniors