Econometric analysis of consumers' confidence in domestic foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuo (2009, 2011-2012)  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70347756)
佐藤 和夫 (2010)  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 准教授 (21580277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAKI Hideo  農研機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00343765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食の安全 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Is Japanese consumers’ preference for domestic foods exceptionally strong? In this study, we conducted surveys on beef consumption including choice experiments in Japan, Korea and China. The result of analysis of the Japanese respondents by the latent class model was fairly similar to that of the Korean. Also, the ratio of consumers who shows strong preference for domestic beef in Japan is not so high as those of the other two countries. Conclusion in our framework is that Japanese consumers’ preference for domestic foods is not exceptional.