A Synthetic Study of Abandoned Farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kazushi  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30171862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農地法 / 耕作放棄 / 担い手欠落 / 公益性 / 農地市場 / 担い手確保 / 農地継承 / 新規参入 / 就農支援 / 鳥獣被害 / 耕境後退 / 企業経営 / 耕作放棄地 / 農水省放棄地「全体調査」 / 担い手枯渇 / 土地持ち非農家 / 農地法と経営基盤強化促進法 / 自給的農家 / 株式会社農地リース / 鳥獣害被害 / 株式会社新規参入 / 担い手育成 / 農地法改正 / 規制緩和 / 食料自給率向上 / 条件不利地
Research Abstract
At present, with farmland reduction, there are serious problem, such as farmland use rate lowering, the increase of the farmland where crop seed is not planted and the increase of the farmland left with no cultivation. It appears prevailing over petty farmers and mountain villages. The causes are as follows.(1) Shortage of labor in the agricultural district,(2) Lack of farmland improvement,(3) Unfavorable conditions in farmland location,(4) Mismatch of supply-demand farmland market,(5) Lower the transaction costs in the farmland market. Large farming will not be able to take on farmland any more and not. These results emphasize the importance of developing and reinforcing institutions and organizations.