An International Comparative Study on Farmland System and Agricultural Structure
Project/Area Number |
21580281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2012) Nihon University (2009-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Kiyohide 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80318386)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 農業政策 / 農地制度 / 世界農業類型 / 農業構造 / 農業の国際比較 / 新大陸型農業 / 旧大陸型農業 / 国際比較 |
Research Abstract |
I clarified empirically that small scale of Japanese agriculture is decided by the natural features and history through international comparative study of agricultural structure and agricultural land system. In other words, divided world agriculture into the New World type and the Old World type, I divided into East Asian and European type of the Old World type further. Farming scale is different from each other extraordinarily, and I have elucidated empirically differences and historical conditions that lead to such a scale gap and various agricultural technology systems based on the climate conditions.