Sustainable Market Price of Soybean Production and Proper Divide of Social Resources in the Soybean Food System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Atsushi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30283518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済学 / 食料経済学 / フードシステム / 大豆生産 / 価格理論 / 消費行動 / 行動経済学 / 資源の適正配分 / 資源配分
Research Abstract
This purpose of this paper is to clarify sustainable market price of soybean production and to proper divide of social resources in the soybean food system. Sustainable management of manufacturing and soybean production needs price increase of 10% to 15%. In order to enjoy the product safe and secure to protect local industry and agriculture of the country, consumers are not must accept this price, but their acceptance price is not high, even if based on the analysis of price elasticity by individual store's panel data. It will be necessary to consider measures duty-free goods, such as US tax system.