A Study on relationship between modernization of farm family and development of farm management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Tokuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80355263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Juri  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農家の家族関係 / 女性の位置付け / 経営発展 / 政策的支援 / 経営類型 / 農村女性対策 / 家族経営協定 / 経営の多角化 / 6次産業化 / 認定農業者の共同申請 / 経営内の女性の位置づけ / 女性の責任分担 / 経営主世代の夫婦関係 / 女性の位置づけ
Research Abstract
Generally speaking, in connection with the farm family relations turning into an egalitarian from paternalistic character, participation of a female farmer in decision-making and sharing important roles in farm management tends to be progressed. As a result, diversification of farm management was progressed and working to improved farm management. In South Korea, the situation which resembled Japan closely very much was seen. In Australia, because of progress of large-scale-lization and mechanization of farming, the participation to a female farmer is very small, so it is not clear to find out about the relation of modernization of family relation and development of farm management. It is effective to promote family management agreement and diversification of farm management in order to clarify a female farmer's position as a important bearer by political support.