Comparative Study of Poverty Factor of Farm Household in Indonesia and Thailand using Pseudo Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Masahiko  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70069706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済事情 / 国際農業 / 擬似パネルデータ / 疑似パネルデータ
Research Abstract
The micro data of the socio-economic survey were used to examine the income inequality and poverty in Indonesia and Thailand. In the study, rates of return on the educational investment were estimated, the evidence on the capital rationing in the educational investment was provided, the effects of the intergenerational chain on education and human capital were quantitatively evaluated, the treatment effect of high level education for the female was estimated, and the saving function was estimated. The main results of study are as follows. From the view point of the educational inequality, the sources of income inequality and poverty were identified. Evidence on high rates on return on the educational investment for female were found in spite of the lower female labor income, and low enrollment rate of the female high level education was caused by the capital rationing in the educational investment. Furthermore, the evidence on the intergenerational chains of education and human capital was quantitatively evaluated. The necessity of the female high level education was quantitatively reconfirmed by the treatment effect estimation of high level education for the female. Because household savings can be a main source of the educational investment and is a key to solve the poverty problem, the marginal propensity to save in the typical and poor households in rural and urban areas was evaluated using the saving function.