Analysis of Product Development to Diffusion of the Varieties Developed in Accordance with the Consumption Diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORIO Akifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 主任研究員 (50292511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニッチマーケティング / 新品種 / 普及 / 販売促進 / 価値 / 製品開発 / 新品種普及 / 初期採用者 / イノベーター理論 / サツマイモ / 有色ジャガイモ / マーケティング / ニッチ / クイックスイート / パープルスイートロード / 利用提案 / 調理技術 / ターゲティング / 青果用品種 / 美的センス / 産学官連携 / 消費多様化
Research Abstract
New varieties of vegetables with characteristics such as color and texture is different from popular varieties, has been developed in response to diversified consumption. However, such varieties of vegetables are often not popular because of the unusual features. In order to disseminate varieties such, this study was to elucidate the strategy of niche marketing. The strategy is enhance the product development, because promotion of agricultural products is insufficient.