An Empirical Study of the Factors behind Decreased Fruit and Vegetable Consumption based on Dietary Behavioral Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHURA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
YAMAMOTO Junko  (独)農研機構・中央農業総合研究センター, 農業経営研究領域, 主任研究員 (00355471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食行動記録データ / 青果物 / 購買 / 消費 / カット野菜セット / 消費者 / 受容性 / 子育て世代 / 簡便化志向 / 食行動 / 果物 / 食行動記録システム / 購買行動 / 家庭内消費行動 / 野菜入手点数
Research Abstract
We developed dietary behavioral data system to understand realities and characteristics of Japanese fruit and vegetable consumption. Dietary behavioral data was captured in an integrated manner from the purchasing phase to the household consumption stage. The research results showed that easy-adding one item during meal preparation is a significant factor affecting consumption behavior. Also,"pre-cut vegetable sets" is useful way to promote fruit and vegetable consumption. To consider this point, we verify the characteristics and marketability of" pre-cut vegetable sets".