Study on woman's labor in fishery under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Atsuko  独立行政法人水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 教授 (90416454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Chitoshi  水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 特命教授 (20399629)
SOEJIMA Kumi  水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 講師 (40455499)
OTANI Makoto  水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 准教授 (90371864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASE Kazutoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
YAMAUCHI Masakazu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 情報調査分析部室, 室長 (90415828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産業 / 女性労働 / グローバル化 / 家族経営 / 資源管理 / 流通 / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 国際情報交換 フランス / 漁業 / 就業 / EU / フランス / 国際研究者交流 / ポルトガル・フランス
Research Abstract
In Japan, Almost of female fisher have been engaged in the self-management fishery Although woman succession of fishery management like France was not seen, in heavy reduction of fishers in recent years, female employed fisher and female started fishery as spontaneous job selection raised existence . Change of the deregulation measure of fishery entry, or a resource control policy which can change the state of a fishing a lot is not supported from the small-scale fishery managements in which women exist also in EU. It is required to advance fishery female research in the world from the viewpoint of the industrial research built this time.