Influence of a percolation pattern on the removal of ions in cadmium polluted paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Cyoichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30162374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Nobuhiko  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20261430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカドミウム / 水稲 / 浸透型 / ヒ素 / 銅 / 客土 / 生育収量 / 根のカドミウム濃度 / 汚染水田 / 玄米中 / 根の濃度 / カドミウム汚染水田 / 玄米中のカドミウム濃度
Research Abstract
We investigated that the cadmium concentration and the yields of rice plants by using two models of stratified paddy fields. The plowsole in those models was made of polluted soil. The range of cadmium concentration in both models in brown rice was 0.000-0.200 mg/kg. Cadmium concentration in brown rice with water flow in an open system became higher than that with water flow in closed system. We realized that percolation patterns did not influence the growth of rice plants. The number of panicles and the weight with water flow in closed system became higher than those with the water flow in the open system.